California Consumer Privacy Act


We respect your privacy

Applicability

Your privacy is important to us. This California Consumer Privacy Act explains how the legal entities collect, use, and disclose personal information relating to California residents covered by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2019 ("CCPA"). This notice is provided pursuant to the CCPA.

Introduction

Under the CCPA, 'Personal Information' is information that identifies, relates to, or could reasonably be linked directly or indirectly with a particular California resident. The CCPA, does not apply to certain information, such as information subject to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act ("GLBA").

The specific Personal Information that we collect, use, and disclose relating to a California resident covered by the CCPA will vary based on our relationship or interaction with that individual. For example, this Disclosure does not apply with respect to information that we collect about California residents who apply for or obtain our financial products and services for personal, family, or household purposes.

Keeping Personal Information secure is one of our most important priorities. Consistent with our obligations under application laws and regulations, we maintain physical, technical, electronic, procedural and organizational safeguards and security measures that are designed to protect personal data against accidental, unlawful, or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, or access, whether it is processed by us or elsewhere.

Privacy Notice - At Collection of Personal Information

Your privacy is important to us. This PRIVACY NOTICE AT COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION (“NOTICE”) supplements the information contained in the Consumer Privacy Policy of CoastHills Credit Union and its subsidiaries (collectively, “CoastHills,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice. This NOTICE provides a summary of how we collect, use and share your personal information. We encourage you to read our Consumer Privacy Policy.

 

We collect the following categories of personal information when you visit our premises, use our ATMs, complete an application for our products, services and employment with us, participate in sweepstakes that we sponsor, or through your other personal interactions with us (please note that some categories overlap):

Category Examples of information we may have collected
A. Identifiers A real name or alias; postal address; signature; home phone number or mobile phone number; bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or other financial information; physical characteristics or description; email address; account name; Social Security number; driver's license number or state identification card number; passport number; or other similar identifiers.
B. Protected classification characteristics under state or federal law Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
C. Commercial information Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
D. Biometric information Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.
E. Internet or other similar network activity Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
F. Geolocation data Physical location or movements. For example, city, state, country, and ZIP code associated with your IP address or derived through Wi-Fi triangulation; and, with your permission in accordance with your mobile device settings, and precise geolocation information from GPS-based functionality on your mobile devices.
G. Sensory data Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
H. Professional or employment-related information Current or past job history, performance evaluations, disciplinary records, workplace injury records, disability accommodations, and complaint records; Emergency contact information, such as the name, phone number, address and email address of another person in the context of having an emergency contact on file; Personal information necessary for us to collect and retain to administer benefits for you and another personal relating to you (e.g., your spouse, domestic partner, and dependents), such as their name, Social Security Number, date of birth, telephone number, email, and address.
I. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)) Educational records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.
J. Inferences drawn from other personal information Profile reflecting a person’s preference, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Personal information for purposes of the CCPA does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

© 2020, Styskal, Wiese & Melchione, LLP

 

We may use or disclose personal information we collect for one or more of the following business or commercial purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided. For example, to process a transaction over an Automated Teller Machine (“ATM”) or, for job applicants, to evaluate your candidacy for a job and to administer employment-related benefits for you, your spouse or domestic partner, and your dependents.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with email alerts, event registrations or other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections.
  • To improve our website and present its contents to you.
  • For testing, research, analysis to improve our products and services and for developing new ones.
  • To protect the rights, property or safety of us, our employees, our members or others.
  • To detect security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.
  • Advertising our membership, products and services to you.
  • Enabling or effecting, directly or indirectly, a commercial transaction.

© 2020, Styskal, Wiese & Melchione, LLP

We will not sell your personal information.

© 2020, Styskal, Wiese & Melchione, LLP

If you have any questions or comments about this Notice or our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at: (800) 262-4488, [email protected] or PO Box 8000, Santa Maria, CA 93456-8000. Please visit our Consumer Privacy Policy on our website CoastHills.coop/Privacy for more information about the ways in which we collect and use your personal information and your choices and rights regarding such use under California law.

© 2020, Styskal, Wiese & Melchione, LLP

To submit a CCPA request online, you must be:

  • A California resident
  • 18 years or older

If you submit a request on behalf of another person, we may require proof of authorization and verification of identity directly from the person for whom you are submitting a request.

In some instances, we may not be able to honor your request. For example, we will not honor your request if we cannot verify your identity or if we cannot verify that you have the authority to make a request on behalf of another individual. Additionally, we will not honor your request where an exception applies, such as where the disclosure of Personal Information would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of another consumer or where the Personal Information that we maintain about you is not subject to the CCPA's access or deletion rights.

If you are under the age of 18 or an authorized legal representative making a request on behalf of another California resident, please contact us by phone at (800) 262-4488 or (805) 733-7600.

If you are eligible, you may begin your CCPA request online.

Here to help

No matter your inquiry, give us a call at (805) 733-7600, or use one of our other convenient contact methods.